49 Butler Street Tully Qld 4854
Phone : 07 4068 0033
catleft Search icon catright




Your Ip Address is:
3.227.249.234


Privacy Policy

Powered by



























Legal Notices & Information

Privacy Statement

Tully Computers is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Tully Computers Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online order, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Tully Computers.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Tully Computers.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Tully Computers which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Tully Computers holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Tully Computers will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Tully Computers cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at tullycomputers.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us via the contact page.

Proprietary information

This web site may contain proprietary notices and/or copyright information that must be observed. Tully Computers do not wish to receive confidential or proprietary information through our web site. Any information received through our web site, other than orders via our secure server, will be deemed not to be confidential.

Quality of Information

It is not possible to ensure that all information is constantly correct. This web site may contain technical inaccuracies, errors and omissions. Tully Computers does not accept any responsibility or liability for any such inaccuracies, errors or omissions, and undertakes no obligation or commitment to update any of the information on this web site.

When you access another web site through this one, please understand that it is independent from Tully Computers, and that Tully Computers is in no way responsible for the information that you may view. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

IN NO EVENT WILL TULLY COMPUTERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RELATING TO THE USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF TULLY COMPUTERS IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THE DATA PROVIDED ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. IN ADDITION, ALL WARRANTIES ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Copyright Tully Computers, All Rights Reserved.